U10 Boys Division Information

The U10 House division plays 7 v 7 with a size 4 ball.  Games are 2x25 minutes halves with a 5 minute halftime.  

U10 teams practice 2x week for 1 hour.  Practice days/times are determined by the volunteer coaches.  Games are played on Sundays and scheduled between 12-3pm.

1st number listed in the schedule is the HOME team and WEARS GREEN.

Bring BOTH Green and Silver Jerseys to every game, just in case!

Celtic provides jerseys and socks, players need their own black shorts, shin guards and cleats.

The offside law 11: OFFSIDES

 

U10 Boys Team Information

# Team Name Coaches
GREEN    
1 Timbers

Michael Mielas

2 Galaxy

Dave Tofilon, Hemal Modi

3 Sounders

Patrick Kain, Kurt Engelbrecht

4 Red Bulls

Michael Tomaino, Tim Van Gorp

5 Rapids

Jared Korte, Warren Woirol

6 Dynamo

Mykhailo Dmytryuk, Sophia Dmytryuk

WHITE    
7 Revolution

Philip Lando, Todd Gradek

8 Union

Alex Scherr

9 Earthquakes

Michael Smolka

10 Crew

Dave Johnson

11 Impact

Gary Simonian, Nehal Dalal

12 DC United

Blaise Triuett, Joe Pietrini, Eric Schmidt

U10 Boys Scores & Standings

# Team Name W L T Goals For Goals Against Points Total

G

1 Timbers 1 1 0 8 7 3
2 Galaxy 0 1 1 9 12 1
3 Sounders 2 0 0 8 0 6
4 Red Bulls 0 2 0 2 15 0
5 Rapids 1 0 1 16 8 4
6 Dynamo 1 1 0 4 5 3
               
W
7 Revolution 1 1 0 12 11 3
8 Union 0 2 0 5 11 0
9 Earthquakes 0 2 o 3 9 0
10 Crew 1 1 0 6 7 3
11 Impact 2 0 0 11 6 6
12 DC United 2 0 0 15 7 6
               

 

9-Sept 16-Sept 23-Sept
Galaxy 3 Timbers 6 Earthquakes 2 Crew 3 DC United   Crew  
Sounders 3 Dynamo 0 DC United 9 Revolution 6 Dynamo   Red Bulls  
Red Bulls 2 Rapids 10 Union 3 Impact 6 Galaxy   Sounders  
Union 2 Revolution 6 Sounders 5 Red Bulls 0 Timbers   Rapids  
Earthquakes 1 DC United 6 Dynamo 4 Timbers 2 Union   Earthquakes  
Crew 3 Impact 5 Galaxy 3 Rapids 3 Revolution   Impact  
                       
                       
30-Sept 7-Oct 14-Oct
Revolution   Timbers   Red Bulls   Galaxy   Timbers   DC United  
Union   Galaxy   Crew   Union   Galaxy   Impact  
Earthquakes   Sounders   Impact   DC United   Red Bulls   Earthquakes  
Crew   Red Bulls   Revolution   Earthquakes   Sounders   Crew  
Impact   Rapids   Rapids   Dynamo   Rapids   Union  
DC United   Dynamo   Timbers   Sounders   Dynamo   Revolution  
                       

21-Oct
Crew   Revolution  
Impact   Earthquakes  
Red Bulls   Timbers  
Rapids   Sounders  
Dynamo   Galaxy  
DC United   Union  
       

U10 Boys Schedule

U10B Match Report

U10B Division Director

If you questions or concerns about the U10B house division, please contact Kurt Engelbrecht.

U10 Field Information

Gbur/Hamilton Park at 1037 Smith Rd. Palatine, IL 60067
Hummingbird Park at 1225 N. Palos Ave. Palatine, IL 60067

Oak Park, Palatine

Lindberg Park, Palatine

Important Upcoming Dates

House Tournament Week is October 22-28.  Games will be played during the week and multiple games, along with semi finals and finals will be played on the weekend of October 27-28.